1. INTRODUCTION
2. THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA
3. HOW DOES GLT COLLECT MY PERSONAL DATA?
4. WHAT DATA IS PROCESSED & WHY?
5. IS MY DATA SHARED?
6. TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA
7. HOW DOES GLT PROTECT MY DATA?
8. HOW DOES GLT STORE MY DATA?
9. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?
10. CHANGES TO THIS APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE
11. CONTACT US

pilgrim Camino Fisterra

1. INTRODUCTION

We work hard at Greenlife Tours to protect the personal information you supply us with when you apply for a position with our Company.

In this Applicant Privacy Notice, Greenlife Tours (or GLT) is the Data Controller and you, the applicant, are the Data Subject. This notice is applicable to all personal information we collect and process during our recruitment and selection process. GLT will only use your data for the purposes set out below and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Please note that by submitting a job application to any of GLT’s vacancies, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, agree and consent to our Applicant Privacy Notice.

2. THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA

GLT will process your personal data for the purpose of: job recruiting, placement purposes, future job opportunities, Human Resources analytics and for employment purposes, if you are successful applicant. Applicants can always contact GLT if they do not wish for their data to be stored or on record for future job opportunities (see “Contact Us” Section 11).

3. HOW DOES GLT COLLECT MY PERSONAL DATA?

Most of the personal data GLT collects and processes is obtained from you when you apply for a position with our Company. This may be obtained from an application form, CV, third party recruitment agency acting on your behalf or other identity documents. We also obtain personal data throughout the recruitment process which includes interviews or general correspondence.

4. WHAT DATA IS PROCESSED & WHY?

GLT collects and processes a range of information about you. This may include:

Your full name, date of birth, citizenship.

Contact Information: phone/mobile/, e-mail address, home address, LinkedIn profile.

Health Information (optional): certain relevant health information, if volunteered by you, are processed to allow GLT to make reasonable accommodation for your needs at interview.

Previous Employment: dates of employment, job title, department, work location, work status (full time, part time), data pertaining to work preferences and abilities, past work experience and employment references.

Qualifications: including education, training programmes and apprenticeships.

Answers to Screening Questions, Interview Questions, TTI Psychometric Test (only if required for role) and Selection Data.

WHY DO WE PROCESS THIS DATA?

Processing this data allows GLT to track the progress of your job application. Data processing includes managing your job application, organizing interviews and the notification of future job opportunities. GLT also requires this data to assess an applicant’s suitability for a position. Certain health information may be recorded and processed, if volunteered by you, if any reasonable accommodation needs to be put in place during the recruitment process.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THIS DATA?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of recruitment and selection. This will include GLT’s Human Resources, Interviewers involved in the recruitment process and Managers in GLT with a vacancy. GLT’s IT Service Providers may also have data access if technical support is required.

HOW LONG WILL WE HOLD THE DATA:

All applicant data is securely held for 12 months. The reason for this is that GLT may have future suitable job opportunities available.

5. IS MY DATA SHARED?

OUR COMPANY

Your personal data will only be shared with Human Resources, the Finance Department and Hiring Managers in connection with their own vacancies. GLT ensures that any person with access to your personal data always keeps the highest level of confidentiality.

great-place-to-work-team-at-greenlife-tours

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We use third party providers who may provide technical support during the recruitment and selection process. In providing these services your data may be processed by the service provider on GLT’s behalf but in compliance with Data Protection Legislation.

Service providers we use throughout the recruitment process include recruitment agencies and TTI psychometric testing software. We will check and ensure that any third party we use provides sufficient guarantees regarding the safety and confidentiality of your person data.

6. TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Your personal information may be transferred, processed, and stored in one or more countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs when one of our service providers use employees or equipment based outside the EEA. For transfers of your personal data to third parties outside of the EEA, if they occur, we take additional steps in line with Data Protection Legislation.

7. HOW DOES GLT PROTECT MY DATA?

GLT is committed to keeping personal data secure. Access is only granted on a need to know basis to those with open roles who require access to your data for processing purposes. Our third party service providers are also carefully selected and are required to use protective measures.

8. HOW DOES GLT STORE MY DATA?

If your application is successful and you become employed by GLT, your personal data will be transferred to a HR Information System/ File and will be processed for employment purposes. This is inline with our internal rules for processing employee personal data. All successful applicants will then receive GLT’s Employee Privacy Policy.

9. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

As a data subject, you have several rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. You can exercise these rights free of charge. However, GLT may charge a reasonable fee due to administration costs if additional copies are requested or where requests are excessive. Your rights include:

RIGHT OF ACCESS – access to your personal data which we hold (this is more commonly known as submitting a “data subject access request (SAR)”).

RIGHT OF DATA PORTABILITY – subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to receive the data which you have provided to us and which is processed by us by automated means, in a commonly-used machine readable format. Data Protection Legislation does not establish a general right to data portability. This right only applies if the processing is based on your consent or on our contract with you and when the processing is carried out by automated means (e.g. not for paper records). It affects only personal data that was “provided” by you. Hence, it does, as a rule, not apply to personal data that was created by GLT.

RIGHT IN RELATION TO INACCURATE PERSONAL OR INCOMPLETE DATA- you may challenge and request that GLT changes any incorrect or incomplete data. You are entitled to have inaccurate data removed. This right only applies to your own personal data. When exercising this right, please be as specific as possible.

RIGHT TO OBJECT TO AND THE RIGHT TO RESTRICT OUR DATA PROCESSING- subject to certain conditions, you have the right to object to and ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

RIGHT TO HAVE PERSONAL DATA ERASED – subject to certain conditions, you are entitled, on certain grounds, to have your personal data erased (also known as the “right to be forgotten”), e.g. where you think that the information we are processing is inaccurate, or the processing is unlawful.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAWAL – you have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing for which you have previously given that consent.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY – you have the right under Data Protection Legislation to lodge a complaint with Ireland’s relevant data protection supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner. You can also make a complaint directly to the relevant data protection authorities in the country where you are ordinarily resident.

If you wish to make a complaint you can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner:
Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Telephone: +353 761 104 800
LoCall: 1890 252 231
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Human Resources (see “Contact Us” Section 11).

If you do not think that we have processed your personal information in line with this Privacy Notice, please contact GLT (see “Contact Us” Section 11). However, if you are not happy with how we have processed your personal data, handled your privacy rights or think that we have infringed applicable data protection legislation you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

10. CHANGES TO THIS APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

GLT from time to time may make changes to this Privacy Notice. If any of the changes affect the nature or processing or a change may impact you, the updated Privacy Notice will be instantly published on our Company website. We encourage you to review the content of GLT’s Privacy Notice regularly.

11. CONTACT US

For further information or if you have any questions or queries about this Privacy Notice, please contact:
Human Resources
Greenlife Tours
22 Blackpitts, Dublin 8
Email: HR@greenlifetours.com